Pricing and margin

Protect your profit before the price goes out.

See golf cart, accessory, and labor price and cost alongside every discount before the customer sees the quote. Delivery stays in the total and out of the margin calculation.

CartPrice + cost
AccessoriesParts + cost
LaborBilled + cost
Deal discount-$350
Pricing target32.0% sample

Quoter Deal economics workspace

Choose a sample deal economics scenario
QT-00149 / Deal economicsPricing & marginBelow target
Customer price$12,584Cart, accessories, labor, and discount
Current margin30.5%
Target 32%
Revenue
$12,584
Dealer cost
$8,746
Gross profit
$3,838
Labor & installation5.0 hours
Customer labor
$550
Labor cost
$225
Customer price$12,584
Gross profit$3,838
Gross margin30.5%
Vs 32% target1.5 pts below
Sample deal economics · Change the discount in Quoter to see price, profit, margin, and target gap move.Illustrative product view · Sample data

From cost picture to confident price

Make every dollar in the deal answerable.

Margin leaks rarely announce themselves. They hide inside an included windshield, absorbed installation, a stale price, or a discount made before the build is complete. Quoter keeps the whole deal economic model live while there is still time to act.

01 / Complete economics

Put every cost in the same calculation.

The cart, accessories, required parts, and internal labor establish the real deal baseline.

See it in a demo
DEAL ECONOMICS / QT-00149
Resolved dealer cost
Cart and parts
$8,521
Internal labor
$225
Total dealer cost
$8,746

Delivery remains in the quote total, outside margin math

02 / Live price decision

Watch a discount move the real profit.

The rep sees the margin impact before the lower customer price becomes a promise.

See it in a demo
PRICING REVIEW
After a $350 discount30.5%
Customer price
$12,584
Gross profit
$3,838
Target
32.0%

1.5 points below the sample target

What one live review uncovered

The leak was already in the books. It just was not visible.

A visible customer price is only half the deal. The other half is what the dealership spends to deliver it.

What one live review uncovered120

Windshield sales below recorded cost

In one dealer review, roughly 120 windshield sales had gone out below recorded cost. Quoter keeps current product cost, absorbed labor, and no-charge items inside the deal math so the same pattern can be caught before send.

Illustrative observation from one dealer review. Results vary by operation and data quality.
Included items

No charge still has a cost.

An included windshield or accessory still reduces the deal's gross profit.

Product workflow example
Live decision

See the discount before it lands.

Reps can see price, gross profit, margin, and target gap update while reviewing the deal.

Product workflow example

One connected deal

Know the profit before sending the price.

Bring cart, parts, labor, included items, and discounts into one live deal calculation.

Get a demo

Capabilities

Protect margin with the complete cost picture.

Show the complete economics while the team can still adjust the build or customer price.

01 / Cost resolution

Keep product cost current on the deal.

Bring cart and accessory cost into the working quote before calculating gross profit.

Explore with Quoter
COST BREAKDOWN
One deal baseline
Cart
Resolved
Accessories
Resolved
Required parts
Included

No cost left outside the calculation

02 / Included items

Count the cost of items sold at no charge.

Make the customer offer clear without hiding what the dealership pays to fulfill it.

Explore with Quoter
INCLUDED WINDSHIELD
Customer sees $0
Customer price
$0
Dealer cost
Counted
Margin effect
Visible

Included does not mean free to deliver

03 / Labor economics

Price installation with its cost in view.

See the hours, customer labor price, and internal labor cost in the same deal.

Explore with Quoter
INSTALL LABOR
2.5 hours captured
Customer labor price
Included
Internal labor cost
$225
Deal margin
Updated

Absorbed work still affects profit

04 / Target guardrail

Catch a below-target deal before send.

Compare current margin with the dealership's target while price and scope are still open.

Explore with Quoter
MARGIN CHECK
Review before send1.5 pts
Current margin
30.5%
Sample target
32.0%

Gap to target after sample discount

How it works in Quoter

Resolve the economics before approving the price.

Resolve costs, test the customer price, and review margin against the target before send.

  1. Resolve the costs

    Bring the cart, accessory, and labor costs into the working quote.

  2. Price the complete build

    Set customer prices and discounts with gross profit updating beside the quote.

  3. Review before send

    Confirm the final total and margin before the customer sees the proposal.

Try the margin review

See the decision before the customer sees the price.

Follow a deal from incomplete economics to a price the rep and dealership can defend.

STEP 01 / 03 Live quote

Bring every cost into the deal.

Cart, accessories, required parts, and labor establish the margin baseline while delivery stays in the quote total.

Resolved dealer cost
$8,746
Deal data
  • Cart and parts$8,521
  • Internal labor$225
  • Resolved dealer cost$8,746
Build progress
1 of 3
STEP 02 / 03 Live quote

Make the discount’s impact visible.

The rep can see gross profit and margin move before committing to a lower customer price.

Margin after discount
30.5%
Deal data
  • Customer price$12,584
  • Discount-$350
  • Current margin30.5%
Build progress
2 of 3
STEP 03 / 03 Live quote

Review against the pricing target.

A clear comparison creates a moment to adjust price or scope before send.

Pricing target
32.0%
Deal data
  • Sample target32.0%
  • Margin gap1.5 pts
  • Next actionReview pricing
Build progress
3 of 3

Margin protection ROI

Estimate what a few protected margin points are worth.

Model the annual gross profit represented by protecting a chosen number of margin points across sold deals.

Estimated annual gross profit protected$234,000sold deals × average deal value × margin points protected

Quoter

Know what the dealership earns on the deal.

Give reps and managers a clear answer to what the dealership earns on each deal.